- Cactus (opuntia ficus indica stem extract)
Makes the skin soft.
- Calcium
Is an important mineral for cooking, in the metabolism in muscles and nerves. Allergies can also be alleviated and impended. Hair loss, brittle nails, and muscular cramps can all be signs of a Calcium deficit.
- Calendula (Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil)
Predominantly found in eastern and southern Europe. The Calendula is said to have a bacterial killing and anti-inflammatory action. Its input in treatment products primarily for strained skin has proven itself over and over again.
- Calendula extract Calendula Officinalis Flower extract
See Calendula oil.
- Candelilla Wax (EUPHORBIA CERIFERA (CANDELILLA) WAX)
Vegetal wax won from a plant. Makes the skin soft and smoothens it. When applied to the skin, hair or nails it forms a film. When used in cosmetics it is used to form the consistency of the products.
- Canola oil Canola oil
It is skin smoothing and protects it against negative environmental influences.
- Carnauba waX COPERNICIA CERIFERA(CARNAUBA)WAX)
Wax from the South American Carnauba waX . Makes the skin soft and protects it. When applied to the skin, hair or nails it forms a film. When used in cosmetics it is used to form the consistency of the products.
- Caviar Extrakt
Contains water soluble elements of fish roe, predominately proteins and amino acids such as mineral nutrients and soluble vitamins. The extract improves the moisture retention ability of the skin and makes it soft and smooth again.
- Ceramide
Ceramides are peptides. They are important lipids of the epidermal protective barrier because it keeps the horny skin cells together like bricks and mortar. Like this the skin receives a soft and intact superficial layer and is protection against moisture loss. Ceramides are used in treatment products to decrease the moisture loss of the epidermis.
- Cocoa butter (Theobroma Cacao)
Is won from the skin free seed of the cocoa bean through pressing and filtration. Gives consistency with skin soothing attributes, giving the skin a satiny feeling.
- Collagen-/Fiber (COLLAGEN, SOLUBLE COLLAGEN)
The albumen collagen is an important part of our skin. It has rope like structures which net together to make very strong fibers. This fiber net is the supportive frame of our connective tissue which makes the skin tight and elastic. Collagen is produced in the corium. Older fibers are replaced by new ones. As skin ages, the production of these fibers is reduced. The amount of collages reduces.
Creams containing collagen make a film on the skin which reduces moisture loss and gives back lost moisture. At the same time collagen creams offer the skin its own regeneration factor. The skin’s surface appears smoother and softer.
- Colloidal Gold
"Colloid“ describes a specific condition or separation degree which has been defined at a size between 10-5 and 10-7which is very, very small and not visible to the naked eye. Colloidal Gold has the ability to hydrate the skin. The fine particles care for an active ingredient (e.g. Stri-Regil complex) to be optimally absorbed by the skin.
- Cool Choco (Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract)
Theobroma Cacao (Coca) extract is from the bark and seed of the cocoa tree. The tree grows in central America and Africa in tropical climate and can reach up to 20m. It can have fruit at the same time as it has blossoms, and the blossoms don’t only grow on the branches, but also on the trunk.
It nourishes the skin, makes it soft and gives it an even appearance.
- Cotton Wool Milk
Cotton Wool Milk protects the skin by maintaining its moisture. Won from the cotton woll milk from the seeds of the cotton wool plant.
- Couperose–Complex (Arnika Montana Flower Extract, Hedera Helix (Ivy ) Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Extract, Hypericum Perforatum Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract)
Couperose complex consists of the following singe components:
- Arnika blossoms calm the skin
- Horse chestnut extract has an astringent effect and vitalises
- Hamamelis extract: is also astringent and refines the skin’s appearance
- Ivy extract: has an astringent effect; the skin is nourished and tightened
- Grape vine leaves are also astringent and have anti-aging attributes
- St. John’s wart extract is derived from the cabbage and is strengthening and astringent; nourishes dry skin especially well
The skin’s tissue is strengthened through the couperose complex and redness is reduced
- Cucumber extract (Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract)
The cucumber is also known under the name cucumis sativus and has been grown since 4.000 years. The cucumber has hydrating, regenerating and refreshing attributes. The cucumber has a high water content and used exteriorly, is refreshing and pleasant.
- Cupuaçu butter (Theobruma Grandiflora Seed Butter)
The Cupuaçu plant belongs to the family of the cocoa plants. The butter is won from the seeds of the fruit. It consists mainly of triglycerides with an even separation of saturated acids and unsaturated fatty acids. The result is a low melting point; soothing, easily melting into the skin. Cupuacu has an excellent water retaining ability and therefore a good hydrating effect.